Skip to content

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This is the privacy and cookie statement of Stichting Cycling 4 Climate, located at 3534 AS, Utrecht at Schaverijstraat 11 2.W.2 (hereinafter: Cycling 4 Climate), cycling4climate.nl

Applicability

This privacy statement applies to all privacy-sensitive information or personal data that is provided to us, for example via the contact form or agreements that are concluded with us. We attach great importance to the privacy of our customers and therefore exercise the utmost care in handling and protecting personal data. We process data in accordance with the conditions set in the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). Cycling 4 Climate is the data controller in the sense of the AVG with respect to the processing of personal data. This means that only we determine which personal data is processed, for what purpose and in what way. We are responsible that the personal data is processed in a proper and careful way in accordance with the AVG. In this privacy statement, we explain which data we process and for what purposes they are used.

Personal data overview

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address of a website visitor
  • Bank account number

Purpose and basis of processing personal data

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Execution of an agreement
  • Handling a payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail if this is necessary for the execution of our services
  • To inform about changes in our services
  • Offer to create an account

We do not retain personal data any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which the data is collected.

Provision to third parties

We will only share personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. Provision to third parties may be necessary for the execution of the agreement we have entered into, may be necessary for the protection of a legitimate interest of ours, or may be necessary to comply with any legal obligation incumbent upon us. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of the data. We remain responsible for this processing. Apart from the above situations, we only provide personal data to other third parties with express permission.

Commercial purposes

We may use personal data for commercial purposes. For example, to provide further information about our services, relevant information from carefully selected organisations. Information will only be provided via the registered e-mail address. If information about relevant products or services is not desired, this can be indicated simply by clicking on "unsubscribe" in the e-mail received.

Data will not be sold or shared with third parties for commercial purposes unless explicit permission has been obtained.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a computer, tablet or smartphone when visiting this website for the first time. It is possible to unsubscribe from these cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, all information previously stored can be deleted through the settings of your browser.

We use the following cookies:

Analytics cookies:

Cookies from Google, as part of the Analytics service. This service provides reports on the quality and effectiveness of the website. We use Google Analytics in the manner prescribed by the Personal Data Authority. This means that prior consent is not required for its use.

Functional cookies:

Necessary for the technical operation of the website and ease of use. These cookies do not infringe on privacy, for which prior consent is required.

Viewing, correcting or deleting personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data. You have the right to data portability if we have digital personal data that we either process with your permission or process to execute an agreement we have made with you.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the digital personal data that we store to you or someone else in a readable computer file.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or a request to revoke permission or object to the processing of personal data to: [email protected]

To make sure that the request is correct, please enclose a copy of your identity document. Make in this copy the passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks. 

We also inform you of the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact

We take the protection of personal data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected].